SERICITE INFORMATION

Sericite is a special mineral with chemistry and properties between talc and mica. Our products come in very high purity forms.

SERICITE USES

Sericite is commonly used in the cosmetics industry to produce makeup and other cosmetic products.

sericite powder

Grades of SERICITE

Sericite DSC

SERICITE DSC INFORMATION

This is a high purity aluminum silicate of tremendous whiteness. It is suitable for all types of cosmetic formulations. It has a platey particle shape, a high oil absorption, it is hydrophilic, and it is easily compounded.

Packing: 16 kg. 2 layer polybags
Origin: China

download pdf
TYPICAL CHEMICAL ANALYSIS  
Si02 54%
Al203 29%
K20 8% Min.
P 0.5% Min.
Fe203 0.1% Min.
Trace Elements
Pb 10 ppm
As 2 ppm
TYPICAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS  
whiteness 80
thru 325 mesh 98%
30 tap density 0.5
oil absorption 25 – 40
pH @ 5% solids 4.5 – 6.5
Moisture 1.5% Min.
Sericite Microx W

SERICITE MICROX W INFORMATION

This is a high purity aluminum silicate suitable for cosmetic formulations. With its plately particle shape and high oil absorption, it can be used in both dry and wet blended formulas.

Packing: Poly bags 25 kg net each
Origin: Brazil

download pdf
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION  
Si02 50.1 % max
Al203 35.2 % min
K20 9.1 % min
Fe203 0.6 % max
Na2O 0.4 % max
MgO 0.1 % max
Trace Elements:
Pb 10.0 ppm max
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES  
Appearance: White powder
Reflectivity (at r=457A) 78-82
Oil absorption (ml/100g) 35-40
pH (5% dispersed in water) 4.5-6.5
LOI (%, at 800_and 4hrs) 4-6 %
Particle size D95 21 Micron
  D50 11 Micron
  D5 2 Micron
Moisture (%) 1.0 % Max

Need More Information?

If you are looking for a physical or chemical analysis of this mineral, then please feel free to request a complete analysis from us.
We are happy to send you any additional information you might need.

 

Request a sample

Click here